CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Ms. Martha M. Scott
NorthStar Healthcare
3300 Cork Airport, Business Park
Kinsale Road
Cork, T12 XN72, Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of Clotrimazole/Betamethasone Dipropionate Cream imported in dosage form, from Italy

Dear Ms. Scott:

In your letter dated May 25, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Clotrimazole/Betamethasone Dipropionate Cream is a medicinal preparation containing Clotrimazole (antifungal) and Betamethasone Dipropionate (corticosteroid), as the active ingredients. It is indicated for the treatment of oropharyngeal candidiasis, vaginal yeast infections, ringworm, athlete’s foot and jock itch. It is also indicated for use in the relief of inflammatory and pruritic manifestations of corticosteroid-responsive dermatoses.

The applicable subheading for the Clotrimazole/Betamethasone Dipropionate Cream in dosage form will be 3004.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Containing hormones or other products of heading 2937 but not containing antibiotics: Containing corticosteroid hormones, their derivatives or structural analogues.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division